University of Rochester

University of Rochester has received 49 federal grant awards totaling $478.9M across 32 assistance programs and 5 federal agencies, based on USAspending.gov records aggregated by Grantoria.

49awards
$478.9Mtotal funding
$67.7Mlargest award
$9.8Mavg award
32programs

🏆 Top 5% by total funding · Top 3% by number of awards among U.S. federal grant recipients tracked by Grantoria.

Open grants University of Rochester could apply for now

Live opportunities in the federal programs University of Rochester has previously been funded under — sorted by upcoming deadline.

Federal programs University of Rochester has been funded under

Top programs ranked by total funding received (32 programs in total).

Top awarding agencies

  • Department of Health and Human Services$390.4M
  • National Science Foundation$48.2M
  • Department of Energy$24.8M
  • Department of Defense$15.2M
  • National Endowment for the Humanities$300K

Private foundation funding

Grants from private foundations (IRS Form 990-PF) — $4.9M total:

Where this funding went

Awards recorded across 2 states/territories: CA, NY.

Similar grant recipients

Organizations with a similar federal funding profile.

Frequently asked questions

How much federal grant funding has University of Rochester received?

University of Rochester has received 49 federal grant awards totaling $478.9M, based on USAspending.gov assistance records aggregated by Grantoria.

Which federal agencies fund University of Rochester?

Its largest federal funders are Department of Health and Human Services, National Science Foundation, Department of Energy and others.

Is University of Rochester a nonprofit, and what is its EIN?

University of Rochester is a 501(c)(3) nonprofit (EIN 160743209), headquartered in Rochester, NY. See its IRS filings on ProPublica.

Can University of Rochester apply for grants that are open now?

Yes — there are federal grants open today in the same programs University of Rochester has previously been funded under. See the open grants section above.

Source: USAspending.gov assistance awards, aggregated by Grantoria. Historical record of awards received; not an endorsement or a guarantee of future funding.