Wayne L Prim Foundation

Wayne L Prim Foundation is a private foundation based in Minden, Nevada with $17.6M in assets. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$17.6Mtotal assets
1991IRS ruling year

Grants Wayne L Prim Foundation has awarded

24 grantees · $821K total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • The Living Desert $303K
  • Parasol Tahoe Community Foundation $137K
  • Tunnel To Towers Foundation $100K
  • Keep Memory Alive $83K
  • Olive Crest Coachella Valley $25K
  • Animal Ark Inc $20K
  • Barton Memorial Hospital Foundation $20K
  • Lake Tahoe Shakespeare Festival $15K
  • Eisenhower Medical Center $10K
  • Carson Tahoe Regional Healthcare $10K
  • Chuck Jones Center For Creativity $10K
  • Mayo Foundation Medical Research $10K
  • Sierra Nevada Ballet $10K
  • Shriners Hospitals For Children $10K
  • Egyptian Theatre $10K
  • Boys And Girls Club Of North Lake Tahoe $10K
  • Mccallum Theater $9K
  • Ptsd Now $5K
  • Reno Jazz Orchestra $5K
  • Kids & Horses Inc $5K
  • Make-a-wish Northeastern & Central California And Northern Nevada $5K
  • Minden Rotary Club Foundation $4K
  • Pegasus Therapeutic Riding Center $3K
  • True Natured Rescue Inc $3K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2018$1.3M
  • FY2019$1.3M
  • FY2020$1M
  • FY2021$1.1M
  • FY2022$1.1M
  • FY2023$821K

About Wayne L Prim Foundation

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • HeadquartersMinden, Nevada
  • EIN880265893
  • IRS ruling1991

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in this area

This foundation funds its focus area. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Nevada →

Frequently asked questions

What is Wayne L Prim Foundation?

Wayne L Prim Foundation is a private foundation based in Minden, Nevada with $17.6M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What is the EIN of Wayne L Prim Foundation?

Wayne L Prim Foundation's EIN is 880265893. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Wayne L Prim Foundation?

Private foundations like Wayne L Prim Foundation typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Wayne L Prim Foundation. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.