Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation

Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation is a private foundation based in Belmont, Massachusetts with $14.5M in assets, focused on Philanthropy & Grantmaking. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$14.5Mtotal assets
2012IRS ruling year
Philanthropy & Grantmakingfocus area

Grants Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation has awarded

7 grantees · $485K total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • Weta $350K
  • Yale University $30K
  • Propublica $25K
  • Training For Good $25K
  • Center For Public Integrity $25K
  • Family Empowerment Media $25K
  • Community Initiatives $5K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2018$169K
  • FY2019$180K
  • FY2020$172K
  • FY2021$473K
  • FY2022$499K
  • FY2023$485K

About Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • Primary focusPhilanthropy & Grantmaking
  • HeadquartersBelmont, Massachusetts
  • EIN460538779
  • IRS ruling2012

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in Philanthropy & Grantmaking area

This foundation funds philanthropy & grantmaking. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Massachusetts →

Frequently asked questions

What is Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation?

Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation is a private foundation based in Belmont, Massachusetts with $14.5M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What does Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation fund?

Its primary focus area is Philanthropy & Grantmaking (IRS NTEE classification). For grant opportunities in this area, see open grants.

What is the EIN of Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation?

Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation's EIN is 460538779. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation?

Private foundations like Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area (Philanthropy & Grantmaking) and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Robert and Virginia Shiller Foundation. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.