Rio Vista Foundation

Rio Vista Foundation is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri with $57.6M in assets, focused on Philanthropy & Grantmaking. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$57.6Mtotal assets
2016IRS ruling year
Philanthropy & Grantmakingfocus area

🏆 Top 25% of 11,589 tracked U.S. private foundations by total assets.

Grants Rio Vista Foundation has awarded

12 grantees · $2.2M total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • Wepower $650K
  • Invest Stl $250K
  • Greater St Louis Inc Foundation $250K
  • Hosco Shift Inc $250K
  • Jewish Federation Of St Louis $200K
  • Carbon 180 $100K
  • Tower Grove Park Foundation $100K
  • Missouri River Relief $100K
  • Cornell University $100K
  • Cinema St Louis $100K
  • The Kranzberg Arts Foundation $50K
  • Missouri Confluence Waterkeeper $50K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2018$175K
  • FY2019$525K
  • FY2020$1.2M
  • FY2021$1.5M
  • FY2022$2.2M
  • FY2023$2.2M

About Rio Vista Foundation

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • Primary focusPhilanthropy & Grantmaking
  • HeadquartersSaint Louis, Missouri
  • EIN475213534
  • IRS ruling2016

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in Philanthropy & Grantmaking area

This foundation funds philanthropy & grantmaking. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Missouri →

Frequently asked questions

What is Rio Vista Foundation?

Rio Vista Foundation is a private foundation based in Saint Louis, Missouri with $57.6M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What does Rio Vista Foundation fund?

Its primary focus area is Philanthropy & Grantmaking (IRS NTEE classification). For grant opportunities in this area, see open grants.

What is the EIN of Rio Vista Foundation?

Rio Vista Foundation's EIN is 475213534. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Rio Vista Foundation?

Private foundations like Rio Vista Foundation typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area (Philanthropy & Grantmaking) and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Rio Vista Foundation. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.