Prescott Miller Foundation INC

Prescott Miller Foundation INC is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia with $14.5M in assets, focused on Philanthropy & Grantmaking. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$14.5Mtotal assets
2021IRS ruling year
Philanthropy & Grantmakingfocus area

Grants Prescott Miller Foundation INC has awarded

6 grantees · $975K total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • Rabun Gap Nacoochee School $500K
  • University Of Georgia Foundation $125K
  • Shepherd Center Foundation $100K
  • Belmont Abbey College $100K
  • The Atlanta Opera Inc $100K
  • Parkinson's Foundation $50K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2020$110K
  • FY2021$2K
  • FY2022$1.3M
  • FY2023$975K

About Prescott Miller Foundation INC

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • Primary focusPhilanthropy & Grantmaking
  • HeadquartersAtlanta, Georgia
  • EIN843656359
  • IRS ruling2021

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in Philanthropy & Grantmaking area

This foundation funds philanthropy & grantmaking. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Georgia →

Frequently asked questions

What is Prescott Miller Foundation INC?

Prescott Miller Foundation INC is a private foundation based in Atlanta, Georgia with $14.5M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What does Prescott Miller Foundation INC fund?

Its primary focus area is Philanthropy & Grantmaking (IRS NTEE classification). For grant opportunities in this area, see open grants.

What is the EIN of Prescott Miller Foundation INC?

Prescott Miller Foundation INC's EIN is 843656359. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Prescott Miller Foundation INC?

Private foundations like Prescott Miller Foundation INC typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area (Philanthropy & Grantmaking) and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Prescott Miller Foundation INC. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.