John I Smith Charities INC

John I Smith Charities INC is a private foundation based in Greer, South Carolina with $23.4M in assets. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$23.4Mtotal assets
1986IRS ruling year

Grants John I Smith Charities INC has awarded

40 grantees · $1.3M total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • Presbyterian College $105K
  • Peace Center $85K
  • Furman University $80K
  • Davidson University $80K
  • Columbia Seminary $80K
  • Compassion Of Carolina $50K
  • Thornwell $50K
  • St Francis Foundation $50K
  • Public Education Partners $50K
  • Greenville Tech Foundation $50K
  • The Salvation Army $40K
  • Metropolitan Arts Council $40K
  • Greer Relief $30K
  • Cancer Society Of Greenville County $30K
  • American Red Cross Upstate $30K
  • Taylors Free Medical Clinic $30K
  • Greer Community Outreach Center Inc $25K
  • Senior Action $25K
  • Prisma Health - Upstate $25K
  • Lead Collective $25K
  • A Child's Haven $25K
  • Association Of Presbyterian Colleges & Universities $25K
  • Greer Community Ministries $25K
  • Homes Of Hope $25K
  • Favor Upstate $20K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2018$1.5M
  • FY2019$1.4M
  • FY2020$1.6M
  • FY2021$1.5M
  • FY2022$1.3M
  • FY2023$1.4M

About John I Smith Charities INC

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • HeadquartersGreer, South Carolina
  • EIN570806327
  • IRS ruling1986

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in this area

This foundation funds its focus area. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in South Carolina →

Frequently asked questions

What is John I Smith Charities INC?

John I Smith Charities INC is a private foundation based in Greer, South Carolina with $23.4M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What is the EIN of John I Smith Charities INC?

John I Smith Charities INC's EIN is 570806327. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from John I Smith Charities INC?

Private foundations like John I Smith Charities INC typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with John I Smith Charities INC. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.