Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation

Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation is a private foundation based in Seattle, Washington with $16.1M in assets, focused on Philanthropy & Grantmaking. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$16.1Mtotal assets
1997IRS ruling year
Philanthropy & Grantmakingfocus area

Grants Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation has awarded

24 grantees · $614K total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • The Ucla Foundation $100K
  • Seattle Academy $55K
  • Boston College Development Fund $50K
  • Hotchkiss Endowment Fund $50K
  • The Seattle Acquarium Society $28K
  • Impactful Fund $20K
  • One Roof $15K
  • Global Lyme Alliance $12K
  • Epiphany School $11K
  • St Jude Children's Research Hospital $10K
  • Lakeside School $10K
  • A Little Rescue $10K
  • Swedish Cancer Institute $10K
  • Children's Health Defense $10K
  • Northwest Film Forum $5K
  • Seattle Arts & Lectures $5K
  • Naismith Memorial Basketball Hall Of Fame $2K
  • Camp Korey $1K
  • John Wayne Birthplace Museum $1K
  • The Wilderness Society $1K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2019$1.2M
  • FY2020$1M
  • FY2021$1M
  • FY2022$840K
  • FY2023$614K

About Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • Primary focusPhilanthropy & Grantmaking
  • HeadquartersSeattle, Washington
  • EIN911800463
  • IRS ruling1997

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in Philanthropy & Grantmaking area

This foundation funds philanthropy & grantmaking. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Washington →

Frequently asked questions

What is Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation?

Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation is a private foundation based in Seattle, Washington with $16.1M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What does Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation fund?

Its primary focus area is Philanthropy & Grantmaking (IRS NTEE classification). For grant opportunities in this area, see open grants.

What is the EIN of Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation?

Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation's EIN is 911800463. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation?

Private foundations like Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area (Philanthropy & Grantmaking) and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Ginger and Barry Ackerley Foundation. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.