Concordia Foundation

Concordia Foundation is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland with $15.8M in assets. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$15.8Mtotal assets
1996IRS ruling year

Grants Concordia Foundation has awarded

21 grantees · $585K total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • Sylvester Manor Educational Farm $45K
  • Early Steps Inc $40K
  • New York City Environmental Justice $40K
  • Natural Resources Defense $40K
  • Environmental Defense Fund $40K
  • Food Bank For New York City Food $40K
  • Reading Team Inc $30K
  • West Harlem Environmental Action $30K
  • New Jersey Conservation Foundation $30K
  • Regional Plan Association Inc $25K
  • The Go Project $25K
  • Read Alliance $25K
  • Reading Partners $25K
  • Dia Center For The Arts Inc $20K
  • Jumpstart For Young Children Inc $20K
  • Ansonia Music Outreach Organization $20K
  • Bronxworks Inc $20K
  • Springboard Collaborative $20K
  • Oregon Environmental Council Inc $20K
  • Society Of Illustrators $20K
  • Women In Need Inc $10K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2020$628K
  • FY2021$740K
  • FY2022$640K
  • FY2023$585K

About Concordia Foundation

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • HeadquartersBaltimore, Maryland
  • EIN311486126
  • IRS ruling1996

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in this area

This foundation funds its focus area. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Maryland →

Frequently asked questions

What is Concordia Foundation?

Concordia Foundation is a private foundation based in Baltimore, Maryland with $15.8M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What is the EIN of Concordia Foundation?

Concordia Foundation's EIN is 311486126. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Concordia Foundation?

Private foundations like Concordia Foundation typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Concordia Foundation. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.