Upmobility Foundation INC

Upmobility Foundation INC is a private foundation based in Little Falls, New York with $21.2M in assets, focused on Philanthropy & Grantmaking. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$21.2Mtotal assets
2015IRS ruling year
Philanthropy & Grantmakingfocus area

Grants Upmobility Foundation INC has awarded

40 grantees · $4.4M total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • The Community Foundation Of Herkimer & Oneida County $766K
  • Friends Of Bassett $500K
  • Little Falls City School District $414K
  • Johnson Park Center $250K
  • Ymca Of Greater Tri-valley Rome $250K
  • Integrated Community Alternatives Network $239K
  • Uatx University Of Austin $200K
  • Representus $200K
  • Little Falls Youth & Family Center $200K
  • Veterans For All Voters $125K
  • Water Mission $118K
  • Upstate Venture Connect $100K
  • Empire Center For Public Policy $100K
  • Herkimer Next Inc $100K
  • Civics Unplugged Inc $100K
  • Mucc $92K
  • Mvr Center For Refugees $90K
  • Government Justice Center $50K
  • Institute For Humane Studies $50K
  • Unite America Institute $50K
  • American Heart Association $50K
  • Endeavor Western New York $50K
  • Keenan Center For Entrepreneurship (more Good Jobs) $36K
  • The Project Fibonacci Foundation $30K
  • Million Dollar Women Fund $30K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2018$398K
  • FY2020$1.2M
  • FY2021$2.3M
  • FY2022$2.2M
  • FY2023$4.4M

About Upmobility Foundation INC

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • Primary focusPhilanthropy & Grantmaking
  • HeadquartersLittle Falls, New York
  • EIN471689125
  • IRS ruling2015

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in Philanthropy & Grantmaking area

This foundation funds philanthropy & grantmaking. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in New York →

Frequently asked questions

What is Upmobility Foundation INC?

Upmobility Foundation INC is a private foundation based in Little Falls, New York with $21.2M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What does Upmobility Foundation INC fund?

Its primary focus area is Philanthropy & Grantmaking (IRS NTEE classification). For grant opportunities in this area, see open grants.

What is the EIN of Upmobility Foundation INC?

Upmobility Foundation INC's EIN is 471689125. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from Upmobility Foundation INC?

Private foundations like Upmobility Foundation INC typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area (Philanthropy & Grantmaking) and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with Upmobility Foundation INC. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.