The Wilke Family Foundation

The Wilke Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware with $39.2M in assets, focused on Philanthropy & Grantmaking. Profile based on its IRS Form 990-PF filing, compiled by Grantoria.

$39.2Mtotal assets
2008IRS ruling year
Philanthropy & Grantmakingfocus area

Grants The Wilke Family Foundation has awarded

27 grantees · $2.4M total in its latest IRS Form 990-PF. Largest recipients:

  • American Indian College Fund $500K
  • Unite And Renew Educational Foundation Inc $275K
  • Code Org $200K
  • Teach For All Inc $167K
  • Village Theatre $150K
  • Children In Conflict Inc $100K
  • Trustees Of Princeton University $100K
  • University Of Minnesota Foundation $100K
  • Brothers For Life $100K
  • University Of Washington Foundation $100K
  • Neo Philanthropy Inc $50K
  • Woolly Mammoth Theatre Co $33K
  • Narrative Magazine Inc $25K
  • Bay Area Lyme Foundation $25K
  • Academy Of Television Arts & Sciences Foundation $25K
  • Worldreader Org $25K
  • Monte Sereno Health Inc $15K
  • Playwrights Horizons Inc $15K
  • Rainier Scholars $15K
  • Seattle Childrens Foundation $15K
  • Planned Parenthood Of Greater Washington And North $10K

Grantees recorded on Form 990-PF Part XV; amounts aggregated by Grantoria. Linked names have full recipient profiles.

Giving history

Total grants paid by year (IRS Form 990-PF, Part XV).

  • FY2018$2.7M
  • FY2019$3.9M
  • FY2020$2.7M
  • FY2021$2.9M
  • FY2022$2.6M
  • FY2023$2.4M

About The Wilke Family Foundation

  • TypePrivate foundation
  • Primary focusPhilanthropy & Grantmaking
  • HeadquartersWilmington, Delaware
  • EIN261207948
  • IRS ruling2008

Financial data from the organization's IRS Form 990-PF (Exempt Organizations Business Master File). View 990-PF filings on ProPublica →

Grants in Philanthropy & Grantmaking area

This foundation funds philanthropy & grantmaking. While we build out its grantee history, explore open federal grants in the same space:

Related foundations

Foundations with a similar focus and profile:

Foundations in Delaware →

Frequently asked questions

What is The Wilke Family Foundation?

The Wilke Family Foundation is a private foundation based in Wilmington, Delaware with $39.2M in total assets, as reported on its IRS Form 990-PF.

What does The Wilke Family Foundation fund?

Its primary focus area is Philanthropy & Grantmaking (IRS NTEE classification). For grant opportunities in this area, see open grants.

What is the EIN of The Wilke Family Foundation?

The Wilke Family Foundation's EIN is 261207948. View its 990-PF filings on ProPublica.

How do I apply for a grant from The Wilke Family Foundation?

Private foundations like The Wilke Family Foundation typically award grants by invitation or through their own application process — review its giving area (Philanthropy & Grantmaking) and find official contact details in its IRS Form 990-PF. Grantoria is an independent directory and is not affiliated with The Wilke Family Foundation. For grants open to public application right now, use the Grant Finder.

Source: IRS Exempt Organizations Business Master File (Form 990-PF), compiled by Grantoria. Financial figures reflect the latest available IRS data; grantee history is being added. Not affiliated with or endorsed by the foundation.